Quantcast
[…] Today’s opinion eliminates any ambiguity about the consistency of our state’s law with these federal constitutional rights and, as a result, removes an obstacle some New York women may encounter when trying to make their own reproductive health choices. The opinion also gives reproductive health care providers assurance that they may provide constitutionally protected reproductive health care services to women without fear of being complicit in a criminal act.”

As the A.G.’s opinion reads, in part:

…The New York State Penal Law [Penal Law Section 125.05(3)] states that an abortion is a crime unless it is a “justifiable abortional act,” and provides that in order to be justifiable, an abortional act must be performed either “(a) under a reasonable belief that such is necessary to preserve [the pregnant woman’s] life, or, (b) within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of her pregnancy.”

But the United States Supreme Court has made clear that an abortion is constitutionally protected if it is necessary in appropriate medical judgment to preserve the pregnant woman’s life or her health (Roe v. Wade; Casey v. Planned Parenthood).